Contacts

Mayor & City Council

The Mayor serves as the chief executive officer of the municipality, and is elected at large from the community to a four-year term.  The City Council, comprised of two Aldermen elected from each of the City’s three Wards, serve to represent the interests of residents, and act as the legislative body of the City’s government.  The City’s six Aldermen are elected to staggered four year terms.

Ward Map

CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS

CITY COUNCIL MEETINGS will be held the second and fourth Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.  If a holiday falls at this time, the meeting shall be held the following day (Tuesday).

SPECIAL MEETINGS shall have notification posted in advance at the entrance of the City Hall.

***Adobe Reader is required to view Council Agendas/Minutes and can be downloaded from the following link***  http://www.adobe.com/products/reader/

Archived Council Minutes

Mayor

Mayor Kyle Jones:  Mayor Jones was elected in April 2013, and re-elected in April 2017.  His term expires April 2021.

Contact Mayor Jones

Ward 1

Alderman Scott Mohme:  Alderman Mohme was elected to the City Council in April 2015, and re-elected in April 2019.  His term expires April 2023.

Contact Alderman Mohme

Alderman Brent Woods:  Alderman Woods was elected to serve an unexpired 2-year term on the City Council in April 2015. He was elected in April of 2017 for a 4- year term which will expire April 2021.

Contact Alderman Woods

Ward 2

Alderman Jim Deien: Alderman Deien was elected to serve an unexpired 2 -year term on the City Council in April 2019.  His term will expire April 2021.

Contact Alderman Deien

Alderman Andrew Weh:  Alderman Weh was appointed to the City Council in May 2017 to fill a vacancy.  He was elected in April of 2019 for a 4 -year term which will expire April 2023.

Contact Alderman Weh

Ward 3

Alderman Jim Kniepman:  Alderman Kniepman was elected to the City Council in April 2019.  His term expires April 2023.

Contact Alderman Kniepman

Alderman Andrew Sims:  Alderman Sims was elected to serve an unexpired 2- year term on the City Council in April 2015.  He was re-elected to a 4-year term in April 2017.  His term expires April 2021.

Contact Alderman Sims